Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting The Stafford Foundation’s website. We respect your privacy. We will never sell or trade your email address or any other personal information to other organizations or companies.

Collection of your personal information

This Privacy Statement applies to The Stafford Foundation website and governs data collection and usage. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. The Stafford Foundation may collect personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by The Stafford Foundation. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by The Stafford Foundation primarily to provide general statistics regarding use of The Stafford Foundation website. The Stafford Foundation secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment.

Use of your Personal Information

The Stafford Foundation collects and uses your personal information to operate our website and deliver information you have requested. The Stafford Foundation also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other opportunities, and may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion.

The Stafford Foundation does not sell, rent or lease lists to third parties. The Stafford Foundation may, from time to time, contact you about a particular issue that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to a third party. While we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, or send you email or postal mail, all such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to The Stafford Foundation, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The Stafford Foundation encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from our website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. The Stafford Foundation is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of The Stafford Foundation. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Stafford Foundation public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

The Stafford Foundation website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on The Stafford Foundation or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of The Stafford Foundation; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of The Stafford Foundation website, or the public.

The Stafford Foundation abides by the standards set forth in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). The Stafford Foundation does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 and does not intend to solicit such information from children younger than 13.

Changes to this Statement

The Stafford Foundation may occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect user feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how The Stafford Foundation is protecting your information.

Contact Information

The Stafford Foundation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that The Stafford Foundation has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at info@thestaffordfoundation.org.

Use of Cookies

The Stafford Foundation website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize The Stafford Foundation pages, or register with The Stafford Foundation website or services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as email addresses, postal or shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the The Stafford Foundation website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use The Stafford Foundation features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features websites you visit.

 

“The People’s Inaugural Ball moved and inspired our whole community. By extending this opportunity to homeless women from our programs, the Stafford Foundation reminded us of the worth and integrity of every person, and the value of every voice.” 

~ Schroeder Stribling, Executive Director, N Street Village